Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI new product

Escentials of Australia


$0.00
sodium cocoyl isethionate
Cas 61789-32-0 / 58969-27-0
Ingredients: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Coconut Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Water


 appearance - White Flakes

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an anionic surfactant derived from coconut fatty acid that is used in many cosmetic and personal care products. In particular, .

Activity Level: Minimum of 85% surfactant solids with up to 15% free fatty acids and some residual water.

Derived from  Coconut Fatty Acid and Sodium Isethionate. Sodium Isethinonate is created via a reaction between Sodium Hydroxide (lye), Sodium Bisulfide and Ethylene Oxide. 

Use in skin and hair cleansing preparations.

Usage: CIR has assessed it safe on in  rinse off formulations up to 50% and 

and up to 17% in leave-on formulations.

( Tip - for those with sensitive skin types use the minimum amount you can get away with in your recipe).

blend into your dry formulation such as a dry shampoo, bath bomb, powdered facial cleanser or equivalent or

or add to  water phase of a standard, water based cleansing product (shampoo, shaving product,  cleanser etc).

Solubilises as  white/translucent: not clear.

COA

Related Products