Shea Butter Refined
CAS 68920-03-6 25kg size only available
We've imported this to cover the couple weeks when we cannot offer the organic variety. Its priced with a good discount. Organic variety is due back in stock end of May
mostly white ( sometimes a hint of ivory) obtained from the shea nut kernel.
Excellent emollient . Melting point 30-34C. Long lasting protection from harsh weather conditions. Soothes and Stimulates the appearance of the skin. Good for all skin types especially dry skin.
Suitable for Creams, lotions, body butters oil water emulsions for body face Body masks, mud wraps Hair products shampoo conditioners Soap bar liquid Suncare products Bath oils.
Improper heating of shea butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools which can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty upon sitting. In order to avoid this, shea butter must be melted and heated to about 80 degrees C about 175F and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form once cooled.