Red Raspberry Oil Virgin

Escentials of Australia


$9.50
Red Raspberry Oil Virgin

rubus idaeus 

Cold pressed seeds, colour varies from light green, thru to light brown

odour is oily, very very slightly fruity

our current batch is orange/brown

Raspberry seed oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols Vitamin E, vitamin A and omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.

Red raspberry seed oil offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UVA and UVB rays. The SPF of red raspberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 2850 Oomah et al 2000.

has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions Oomah et al 2000.

 use in lip balm, cream, sun protection, balms and other skin care formulations.

Red raspberry seed oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing .The usage of red raspberry oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product.

COA

MSDS

Related Products