Black Willow Bark salix nigra extract
The Black Willow Salix nigra tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acidlike materials. The extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, antipyretic and antiinflammatory properties.
Natural Black Willow Bark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations. Natural Black Willow Bark Extract is a safe way to get the benefits of a Bhydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to Salicylic Acid the extract is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid .
Black Willow Bark Extract is most effective when used at 2.5 to 5.