Ferulic Acid Antioxidant Powder
CAS 1335-24-6 ( also 537-98-4)
INCI Ferulic Acid
Fine white powder Extracted from rice bran oil . Patent research indicates it may stabilize topical solutions containing L ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) see US Patent 20050154054.
Ferulic acid is excellent at neutralizing free radicals, especially the three baddies - free radicals known as nitric oxide, superoxide, hydroxyl radical.
It also acts synergistically with other antioxidants to increase their efficacy.
Ferulic Acids antioxidant activity is boosted by exposure to UV light, indicating it may be helpful in protecting skin from sun damage.
Suggested Usage Rate 0.5%- 1% in water phase