Marrubium Organic Liquid Botanical Extract
CAS 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84696-20-8. INCI Name Marrubium vulgare extract.
organic (ECOCERT ) extract from the Horehound plant Marrubium Vulgare L., Lamiaceae Uses skin soothing, antiseptic and anti-irritant properties. great for irritated skin and aftersun care.
Yellow- brown liquid, characteristic odour we reckon its a bit like straw actually, pleasant and quite green, pH 4.3.
Properties Soothes sensitive and dry skin e.g. from sun exposure, but helps also soothe other skin irritations and blemishes e.g. after shaving. Use Add to aqueous phase of formulas creams, lotions, gels etc or add at the end of the formulation process.
Typical use level is 1-3% in water phase.