SODIUM PCA USA 50% Natural Humectant
Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid which is an amino acid found naturally in many proteins. Concentration 50%. Colourless/ light yellow clear liquid, soluble in water, pH 6.8- 7.4.
INCI Name Sodium PCA. Properties Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly water absorbent, holding several times its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant. It is a stronger hydrating agent than the traditional compounds as e.g. glycerin, propylene glycol. It is also good for hair care as it reduces static electricity.
Useage: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 0.5 10%.
Application -All kinds of skin care products such as creams, gels, lotions, hair care products.
clarity (1cm, 430nm) 97.6.0%
Nitrogen % 4.73%
Bacteria count CFU/g <10
total solid content 51.76%