Guar Silk Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

essentialsofnoosa


$11.00
Guar Silk    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

CAS 65497-29-2

aka GUARCAT and GUAR CONDITIONER Guar Silk is is a naturally derived watersoluble cationic polymer derived from guar gum. With the benefits of keratin substantivity and viscosity control, it imparts conditioning properties to shampoos and aftershampoo hair care products. Moderately cationic, it conditions without buildup. Instructions Add to the vortex of wellagitated water and mix until dispersed. Adjust to pH 7.0 or less Continue mixing for 15 minutes for full viscosity development. Characteristics ThickenerSubstantive to hair and skinWet and dry combabilityProtective barrierSkin softner ApplicationsConditioner and 2in1sBody washBar soapLotions and creamsWipesShave cream and gel Typical Use Rate 0.5 1 Appearance Beige to tan granular powder Viscosity 1 Solution 2400 3200 cps pH 1 Solution 9.5 11 Solubility Soluble in water INCI Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

 

PropertiesPhysical State PowderColor Pale yellowOdor Beanlike odorSpecific Gravity 1.3 at 25C 77FpH 9.5 11, 1 as isBoiling Point Not availableMelting Point Not availableSolubility in water Soluble, gels in waterSolubility in organic solvents SolubleVapor Density, Air 1 Not applicableVapor Pressure Not applicableViscosity >2400 mPa.s 1 solution

Related Products