Polysorbate 85 Italy

essentialsofnoosa


$16.15

Short term 15% discount

Cas 9005-70-3 INCI Polyoxyethylene 20 and sorbitan monoleate

Dark yellow/brown viscous liquid used to emulsify oil and water

Specific Gravity: 1.02800 @ 25.00 °C.  approx

Refractive Index: 1.46800 @ 20.00 °C. approx
Flash Point: > 230.00 °F. TCC ( > 110.00 °C. )

colour (gardner value)    6.9

Hydroxyl value                40.9

Saponification Value       89.9

Acidity Value                   0.7

pH 5% in H20                7.5

Free dioxane                  0.2     

Polysorbates are surfactants that are produced by reacting polyol, sorbitol, with ethylene oxide. The number in the name of the Polysorbate indicates the average number of moles of ethylene oxide that has been reacted per mole of sorbitol. The polyoxyethylenated sorbitan is then reacted with fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils such as lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. Polysorbates function to disperse oil in water as opposed to water in oil

Related Products