Lactic Acid

essentialsofnoosa


$9.00
Lactic Acid
Lactic acid is a natural acid produced by the fermentation of lactose milk sugar. It is produced commercially from the bacterial fermentation of carbohydrates and molasses. It acts as a preservative, acidity regulator, and antimicrobial agent which is highly effective against bacteria, fungi and yeast. This product is manufactured for the food industry out advice is dont even think of ingesting it but make the most of it in your cosmetic formulations.

Alpha hydroxy acids of which lactic acid is one have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal, improving skin texture and tone.

Lactic Acid is a natural product, with a very low pH so it burns when applied directly ot the skin. It is often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid.

Foprmulation guidleines do not at at more than 10, do not use in leave in products when exposure to the sun is likely unless used with a sunscreen Lactic acid can also be used as a pH adjuster in formulations.

Typical Usage Rate 1 -5 %
Appearance Colorless syrupy liquid
pH as supplied 0.6
country of Origin Belgium
Solubiliby Soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol
INCI Lactic Acid 90%

Related Products