Silk Amino Acids hydrolised silk amino acids
INCI Silk Amino Acids
CAS No. 96690414
Preservative 0.15 0.25 Quaternium15 and Methylparaben
More info We have introduced this liquid silk due to its ease of use in formulations. It has been decolourised its a very light caramel colour and almost no odour. Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are therefore more penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair, and most useful in the most delicate of formulations.
Recommended for formulating shampoos, conditioner, hair treatments, bodywash, body lotions, cleansers, toners and facial moisturizers, mascara, lipstick and color cosmetics.
Pse note if you wish to make yoru own from scratch you can achieve a similar result from using our silk powders remember if you are going to store a powder that you have liquefied yourself then add a suitable preservative.
Recommended Usage Level 12.5
Appearance Clear to Light caramel
Liquid with little odor
Specific Gravity 1.06