Glyceryl Stearate Emulsifying wax

essentialsofnoosa


$5.00
Glyceryl Stearate Emulsifying wax
INCI Glyceryl Stearate
CAS No. 123944

This monoester of glycerin and stearic acid, glyceryl stearate is used as an emulsifying and skin conditioning agent. It is both an opacifier and a viscosity builder in emulsions. Generally used with another high HLB emulsifier, such as Polysorbate 20 or Ceteareth 20.

Recommended usage level 1 -3% ( your total emulsifier content will probably be 4 - 6%)
Appearance White Flakes
HLB 3.6

This raw material can be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the ecological and organic standards of ECOCERT, France.

Related Products