OUT OF STOCK SORRY
INCI Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol.APPLICATIONS
Optiphen BSBN is recommended for shampoos, conditioners, shower gels, and foam baths. It can also be used in styling applications including mousses and gels.
It is also useful for creams, emulsions, lotions and gels with acidic pH no higher then pH 5. It is suitable for both oilwater and wateroil emulsions.
It can be added to the aqueous phase at temperatures up to 80C 167F.
In aqueous products with low emulsifier content, intensive mixing is recommended to achieve a uniform dispersal of the preservative.
In simple surfactant systems, as little as 0.2 may be needed.
Strong oxidizing agents and strong acids will lead to decomposition of the active ingredients.
While Optiphen BSBN is classified as a mild preservative as formulated, it should be handled with care as the preservative can be harmful if inhaled or swallowed and causes moderate eye irritation.
Recommended use levels 0.25% -1%.
Appearance Milky liquid
Solubility Water soluble
Storage Store in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight.