Kiwi Seed Oil
actinidia chinensis

essentialsofnoosa


$15.00
Kiwi Seed Oil <br><i><small>actinidia chinensis</small></i></br>
Cold Pressed from the seeds of the fresh kiwi fruit, it is generally orange in colour, with a fairly distinct very much like the blueberry and raspberry seed oils odour.

It is well known for its antioxidant properties and is a rich source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, potassium and magnesium. It is high in essential Omega 3 fatty acids, containing over 60 Alpha Linolenic Acid. ALA is normally found in much lower concentrations in some other seeds such as Flax Seed or some Fish Oil extractions. The body naturally converts between 2 and 10 of the ALA into eicosapentanoeic acid EPA and docosahexaenoic acid DHA. The body also uses the EFAs contained in Kiwi Seed Oil to help maintain the proper wall flexibility of cells and restore the proper cholesterol triglyceride ratio. This keeps our cell membranes soft and pliable, facilitating receptors in the membrane to work to bring vital compounds to regulate the cell and to provide easy entry for oxygen and nutrients and an efficient exit for carbon dioxide and wastes It is an excellent ingredient in hair and skin care products, particularly where the reduction of dryness or scaliness is desired.

In sum, is high value anti aeging product so add some to your eye creams serums, lip balms, and hair conditioners usually at proportions of say 2- 5% , but if your cream or lotion will readily take more of it then do not be afraid to load it up.

C of A

Related Products