Galangal Essential Oil
LIMITED STOCK ONLY available in 18ml & 35ml sizes
Also know as greater galangal. This oil is steam distilled from the rhizome. It is a beauty, closely related to, but softer and subtler than ginger. Resembling ginger in its effects, galangal is an aromatic stimulant, carminative and stomachic. It is used against nausea, flatulence, dyspepsia, rheumatism, catarrh and enteritis. In many parts of Asia and increasingly in the West as well .
It is used as a body deodorizer and halitosis remedy, just as ginger is, and we reckon it might be useful addition to those seeking to develop blends for him; hint try it and a bit of clary sage and cedarwood or if your budget allows, a bit of Aussie sandalwood plus a moderator that might be a citrus.
It has been used in Europe and Asia as an aphrodisiac for centuries if you do find it has this property then please feel free to let us know.
Solidifies in cold temps; pic on the screen is oil warmed to about 39 deg C