Sodium Lactate Solution NEW PRODUCT

Escentials of Australia


$11.00

CAS #: 72-17-3, 867-56-1

INCI Sodium Lactate approx 60% and water approx 40%

 

Sodium lactate is found in the stratum corneum of the skin and is the most cost effective, naturally occurring humectant available for use as a moisturiser. Studies have shown  slight skin-lightening effects, when applied over a long period.

INCI Name: Sodium Lactate

Added to lotions, creams to aid moisture retention in the skin 0.5% - 5%.

Add to bar soap formulations to harden bar, increase moisture retention, and reduce cracking. 2-3%.  

Appearance: Clear, viscous liquid, odour is pretty much nil

Content:   58-62%
pH 7.5 - 9.0
Specific Gravity: 1.31

 

Related Products