Cas 39464-87-4 sclerotium rolfsii
Sclerotium Gum is a natural gum that produces an (almost instant) clear/cloudy gel base when combined with water - its a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process of sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium.,
(at low % the gel will be clear(ish) and the cloudiness increases with the dosage)
It can also be used as a thickening and emulsifying agent when making creams. Add to the water phase at 0.2% - 0.5% ( usually this is enough)
Adding Sclerotium Gum reduces the amount of oil required in your oil phase, and the result will be a lighter product (think lotion rather than cream). It has natural skin smoothing and skin soothing properties, and is an excellent base for aromatherapy treatments when an opalescent gel is preferred to a lotion, cream or oil. Sclerotium Gum is also suitable to use in hair care products as a conditioning agent.
Use 0.2% - 2% (2% will porduce a very thick gel) at room temps it will take some time - up to 45 mins to begin to thicken so be patient and be careful not to over-do it.
In the pic here on the left is about 0.75% and on the right is about 1.5%