Lauryl Glucoside aka Alkyl Glucoside

essentialsofnoosa


$7.50
cas no. 59122-55-3

More info
 Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant and detergent made from coconut oil the lauryl part and sugar the glucose part. Such alkyl glycosides biodegrade quickly, and tend to be gentle to the skin, and they work in hard water. It is a very viscous white liquid ( solid in winter) used in shampoos as a detergent and as a thickening agent.

Once heated to 40 deg plus its colour will change to light gold and viscosity will change to about the same as a shampoo ( it will look pretty much like decal glucoside).

COA

Related Products