Dihydroxyacetone (DHA)

  • Sale
  • Regular price $15.00
Tax included.


CAS 96264.

This effective self tanning agent is obtained by bacterial degradation of natural phosphate sugar. It reacts with proteins in the skin thereby forming melanoidin like brown compounds within 2 hours producing a suntanned appearance.

Off-white, fine crystalline powder, no odor. pH 46, soluble in water alcohol.

INCI Name 1,3dihydroxy2propanone

synonyms dihyxal, otan, oxantin.

Note: this is highly hygroscopic, and soaks up water quickly. It might arrive caked or solid when you unpack it. We assume you are going to solubilise it in water and therefore will not have a problem with your manufacturing. If this will cause you a problem then please do not buy it.

Use: Can be added to formulations as is, usual final concentration 28, DHA may lose its tanning effect or induce discolorations when combined with AHAs, titanium dioxide, zinc oxide, iron oxide pigments, or certain perfumes. It is often found to be more effective when combined with Erythrulose see our web site