Seabuckthorn Seed Organic
We’re very short of stock sorry until the late march sorry
Sea Buckthorn Seed CO2 Extracted 100% organic.
The oil is nutrient rich in palmitic acid C160, palmitoleic acid C161, carotenoids, unsaponifiable constituents, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols. contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid natural Carbon Dioxide extraction technique. contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals only pure, nutrientrich oil.
It is highly recommended for use in skin care products. with high natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and fatty acids and is particularly useful for skin problems. It is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin.
Palmitic Acid 35.8
Palmitoleic Acid 34.3
Oleic Acid 14.8
Linoleic Acid 6.9
Vaccenic Acid 6.3
Alpha Linolenic acid 1.2
Stearic Acid 0.75
Recommended Usage 0.5% - 5.0%
Add at cool-down temperatures.
Sebuckthorn does not have a long shelf life and my change colour over time. Please use it while its fresh. to extend its life you can add Vitamin E oil at about 0.25% when you crack the bottle - this will usually prevent its colour change over time, and preserve its shelf life.