Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant

essentialsofnoosa


$5.00
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant

 Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric cosurfactant. It is derived from coconut oil and is highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH 5 - 10 aqueous solution. A clear/yellow liquid with no or faint odour. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants also useful as primary surfactant, good cleanser foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. It is used in body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses at use levels of 5%-25%

Related Products