Kokum Butter Refined India
garcinia indica

essentialsofnoosa


$12.00
Kokum Butter Refined India <br><i><small>garcinia indica</small></i></br>

 CAS 68956-68-3  

Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It is also referred to as goa butter. It is popular in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity. Use kokum butter is soaps, balms, belly balms, foot care products and other emollient skin treatments. It is quite hard, almost as hard as cocoa butter and is a good substitute, or addition to recipes where cocoa butter is needed.

SAP Value 187- 913.

Melting Point 37-40 deg.

Related Products