citrus paradisi CAS 8016-20-4
Its mostly yellow orange in colour - the pic on the right has alit amor colour than most batches we see- and very mouth wateringly fragrant.
Light/medium odour quotient ( very good for a grapefruit!)
It has a characteristic tart citrus odour, and is cold pressed from the rinds of ripe or nearly ripe grapefruit. It is is generally regarded as an uplifting oil and thus is useful where stress, mood swings, depressive thoughts and exhaustion are indicated. In cosmetic applications it is recommended for oily skin types, is often used in acne applications, and as a tonic for scalp and hair products.
The properties are similar to White Grapefruit but like the fruit, the oil tends to be a bit less tart than the white one.
This oil is known to cause photosensitisation and should not be used in leave on skin products, or otherwise sunlight exposure should be delayed for 12 hours after application.
As with all cold pressed citrus oils you might see slight sedimentation on settling - some of the heavy phytochemicals existing in the rind. They can be used or filtered out.