INCI: Pentylene Glycol
FP >100deg C
Preservative-free preservation strategy option for some product types.
Applications. skin hydration & prevention of transdermal moisture loss.
improves stability/solubility of ingredients
improves the efficacy of preservatives and also your actives
preservative ( in simple applications)
In some cases such as simple creams, spritzers and cleansers this can be used as the sole preservative if added at 4-5%.
In more challenging formulations such as those with lots of herbal extracts, clays or colours, the water-binding strategy may be too slow to knock-down the initial micro load and so may not be suitable so you will need to use a Co-preservative.
pH Stability: 3-12 pH
Store in a cool dry place - don not refrigerate.
HS code 290539