CAS No. 2216-51-5
Menthol, steam distilled from Mentha Arvensis, is a clear, colourless needle-like crystal; strong peppermint odour.
menthol content approx 95%
soluble in alcohol and essential oil; insoluble in water and glycerin
With a melting point of 42°
Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects.
It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries; however we don't sell for internal use - external use only.
Caution: crystals begin to evaporate at 21° - store in a closed container.