|INCI Lactobacillis Ferment & Coconut Fruit Extract|
Cas 8001-31-8 (coconut fruit extract)
It is also GMO Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing. The solvent used for extraction is simply water. There are no additional preservatives or antioxidants. Formulation Guidelines.
Add it to products with a pH between 3 and 8
Add it during the cooling phase of the formulation process at temperatures lower than 40 deg C .
Recommended Usage Level 2.0 -4.0% ( We use 4% in formulations if it is the only preservative; and closer to 2% if it is a co-preservative).
Appearance Clear /slightly hazy pourable liquid - coconut can be seen is suspension at cool temps. solubilisation can be effected by increasing the temp (gently is good)
pic on the right is leucidal complete at room temp; on the left is after the leucidal complete has been warmed to 35 deg and allowed to settle
Solubility Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils.
Shelf Life 12 months from date of manufacture Storage Do not freeze.