INCI Sodium Hyaluronate CAS No. 9067-32-7
High Molecular Weight Approx 1.3m Daltons in weight.
This fine white, vegan, powder is a polysaccharide occurring in all our body cells, providing protection against ageing, pollution, drying and the like.
It serves as a water reservoir keeping us hydrated. Ageing reduce the amount of Hair the cells so this is where this must-have -for-your-face comes into play.
It's derived from vegetable matter - fermented Streptrococcus Zooepidemicus.
Producing your gel.
At concentration of probably even 0.25% you will just start to see the water thickening, and beyond 2.0% you will find your mixture pretty much too thick to turn in your mixer properly. You might find about 1.5% is a pretty good ratio for a functional, easy to apply gel.
Recommended Usage Rate 0.1 - 2.0% in your water phase.
To create a sexy face product use about 10% of ULMW Powder - you get the great benefits of one of the best face pick-me-ups in the business.
Tip add it to any of your emulsified or water based face products - you'll love it.