Hyaluronic butter new product

  • Sale
  • Regular price $40.00
Tax included.


Sodium Hyaluronate Cas 9067-32-7                     approx 30%

Castor Oil (ricis communis) Cas 8001-79-4        approx 65%

Hydrogenated Castor Oil  Cas 8001-78-3            approx 5%

This is a light butter-like paste - dosed high with HA.

Melting point 28 - 30 deg C

use  it in your face and body formulations - it is said to be good plumper ( see spiel below) and should form part of very nice lip balm/gloss.

We recommend using at 5 - 50% . It can feel a bit grainy at 100%

 

 

It was discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934 and was used used then in personal care and wound healing. Until the 1990s the only method of producing hyaluronic acid was extracting it from rooster combs. Currently there are two forms of hyaloronic acid on the market one from rooster combs and the other by fermentation in the lab. We stock the vegan approved lab created version.

Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue. Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance. The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains 10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%. Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water. Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air. It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skins need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light Usage
Hyaluronic Acid in Solution is most effective when added to formulation in the following proportions in the water phase or cooling phase.


 

Contains no water; no preservative . ( if you wish to extend the shelf life then add Vitamin E)