Hemisqualane Clear New product

  • Sale
  • Regular price $10.00
Tax included.


Cas 3891-98-3; 64742-46-7

EC: 934-954-2; 622-542-2

INCI C13-15 alkane 

Formula C15H30

Naturally derived -from sugar cane

Sg is only .760

Clear colourless light liquid 

a saucy  light emollient with lovely  spreadability, ideal for most  cosmetic formulations. Its sensorial profile provides with a light and dry feel.  use it  in your skin care and hair care recipes. A beaut alternative for paraffins and silicones

Recommended Usage 2%- 50% in oil phase 

When compared to squalane this one is lighter in molecular weight and has a light & dry finish on the skin ( squalane will feel oily)

Long term Storage 10-30 deg C 

Not tested on animals. Not for internal use.