Soapmaking Ingredients

Cocamidopropyl Betaine palm free

Escentials of Australia


$6.00
Palm Free
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

CocamidCocmidpopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric co-surfactant.

(Amphoteric surfactants carry a positive and a negative charge.)

It is derived from coconut oil and is highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH 5 - 10 aqueous solution. A clear/yellow liquid with no or faint odour.

compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants also useful as primary surfactant, good cleanser foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. It is used in body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses at use levels of 5%-25%

it is preserved with sodium benzoate

Note 25kg size, and 50kg size  must be shipped via courier - cannot be shipped via Post


Active matter is 30.9%.

Analysis




Description

Method

Typical

Guaranteed

Result

Unit



CAS Registry: 61789-40-0

EINECS: 263-058-8

Description: REDIBETAIN CG30 widely known as cocamidopropyl betaine and it is a high foaming amphoteric surfactant. It is coconut oil based and it is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. It provides excellent foaming and viscosity-building properties when used together with primary anionic surfactant systems. Sodium benzoate is used as a preservative in the product.

Appearance: Light yellow clear liquid

Visual

Conforms

Conforms

Dry Matter

Oven

Min 35.0

36.4

%

Sodium Chloride

Titration

Max 6.0

5.44

%

Active Matter

Calculation

Min 30.0

30.96

%

Amidoamine

Titration

Max 0.5

0.16

%

pH, as is

pH Meter

4.0 - 6.0

5.53

Colour

Tintometer

Max 250

210

APHA


 












































































Related Products