Soapmaking Ingredients

Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside (CCG)

Escentials of Australia


$8.00
Caprylyl / Capryl  Glucoside (CCG)

 Cas 68515-73-1

CCG is a mild, solubilising non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin.

a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active matter and is 

ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities.

Note we have used this to replace Polysorbate 20 in all of our relevant formulae; the reason is this is completely natural. ( Poly 20 is not totally natural)

A clear to light yellow viscous liquid which increases the foaming capacity in skincare and haircare products. It also has the excellent benefit of acting as an emulsifier to allow essential oils and water to mix. Using Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside you can also blend some denser oils, such as carrier oils into your products.

Useage up to 10% in your oil-water mix.  10% will probably totally solubiles your oil and with say 3-4% you will likely see some oil still atop the water component ( you may choose just to shake before use in this case)

Combines well with other glucosides to make a complete foaming shower gel / shampoo. 

It gives a nice balance of flash foam and denser foam.

To increase foam density add coco betaine and decyl glucoside.

Please note 25kg size cannot be SENT via post and

100kg size will not come up with a pre- calculated weight for shipping. We will need to do it manually and then let you know the cost. Also 100kg size not eligible for same day shipping.

 

MSDS



 

 



 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 

 

Related Products