Cas 8016-87-3 tanacetum annuum linnaeus
Steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Tansy herb. The oil is a rich blue colour, like a high quality blue chamomile with no tinge of green. It has a medium strength odour a middle note of herby, slightly sweet and very very green. Best known for its skin care properties - a tip consider using it when youre using blue chamomile. Usually you will use a low concentration, noting that it is likely to colour your cream, lotion, or oil blend, AND LAB CLOTHING.
soluble in oil, partially soluble in alcohol, not soluble in water