Pomegranate Virgin Oil November special

  • Sale
  • Regular price $10.00
Tax included.


punica granatum

Cold pressed from the seed, is a rich and nutritious oil, used externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Primarily known for its antioxidant properties, it is a wonderful free radical fighter. used to moisturize dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin. It is a virgin oil, rich and slightly viscous and slightly hazy at room tem. . Its odour is light , noticeable, a bit like a stewed pomegranate (not a fresh one). 

Pomegranate seed oil - very high in punicic acid - is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, has shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.

Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other bodycare and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve benefits.

We love it in any face oil or face serum - and don't forget your neck!

Colour Orange/brown
Odour Characteristic pomegranate slightly Fruity