salix nigra extract Cas 84650-64-6
light amber coloured liquid with a slight earthy odour
extracted with alcohol and vegetable glycerine
The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials.
Natural Black Willow Bark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propioni bacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations.
Natural Black Willow Bark Extract is a safe way to get the benefits of a B hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to Salicylic Acid the extract is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid .
Salicylic Acid average 9.9 - 11.9%
Black Willow Bark Extract is most effective when used at 2.5% to 7.5%