Sea Kelp Natural Bioferment

  • Sale
  • Regular price $15.00
Tax included.


Out of stock sorry until mid Feb
Please note new  INCI
Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Luetkeana Ferment Filtrate
CAS Numbers   92128-82-0 
clear/LIGHT YELLOW light water-soluble AND VERY VISCOUS gel
 It is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp.
Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients.

Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency. a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.

Also can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 80C  without problems.

Typical Usage Rate 2 - 50% - too thick to use on its own....

Appearance Colorless to light tan, clear viscous liquid
pH 5.0 7.5
Odour slight /nil
 
Storage Room temperature, protected from direct light and humidity, and any from children.

Not for internal use. Not tested on animals.

COA