Butylated Hydroxy Toluene - BHT (anti-oxidant/preservative)

essentialsofnoosa


$12.00
Butylated Hydroxy Toluene - BHT  (anti-oxidant/preservative)

CAS 128-37-0.         

butylated hydroxytoluene 2,6ditertbutyl4methylphenol, FDA approved antioxidant.

Melting point 70oC 158oF. Purity 99%. Off white crystals, characteristic odor. Insoluble in water. Partly soluble in ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol and oils.  INCI Name Butylated hydroxytoluene. Properties Neutralizes free oxygen radicals prevents autooxidation of organic materials prevents rancidity of fats oils, extends shelflife stabilizes colorants of cosmetics. Use Add to oil phase, typical usage 0.01%-0.1%, best used in combination with EDTA. Application For stabilizing all kinds of cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup sunscreen products.

More info: BHT  is a labmade chemical that is added to foods as a preservative. People also use it as medicine. We pulled this info from the website listed below.httpwww.webmd.comvitaminssupplementsingredientmono1071bht.aspx. BHT is used to treat genital herpes and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome AIDS. Some people apply BHT directly to the skin for cold sores. How does it work ;BHT is an antioxidant. It may damage the protective outer layer of viral cells. This may keep the viruses from multiplying and or doing more damage.

Related Products