L-Carnitine Skin- conditioner
L-Carnitine - naturally occurring amino acid vital for the metabolism of fats in the body. hygroscopic in nature nature, it has a pronounced moisturizing effect, when added to moisturizing creams and lotions. It is low pH beta hydroxy acid, and as such exhibits exfoliating properties and the ability to reduce skin turnover time, making it an ideal candidate for reparative exfoliating creams and lotions in which it can either be used alone or in conjunction with other hydroxyacids, EG lactic acids.
LCarnitine, given its ability to play a major role in fat breakdown, was first used in cosmetic contouring creams and those targeting cellulite control. Recently, its use is focused on the beneficial effects of LCarnitine on the skin itself. A study established that LCarnitine prevents and alleviates deleterious skin conditions such as varicella scarring, wrinkle formation and sunburn peeling. LCarnitine is hygroscopic, therefore even small amounts are able to hydrate the skin, leaving it soft, smooth and moisturized. A human test panel using a placebo formulation and one containing 2 LCarnitine clearly showed an increased skin hydration level of 26.4 for the LCarnitine formulation compared to 12.5 of the skin treated with a placebo.
CAS No. 541-15-1 Caution if you are shopping around for Carnitine, ensure you only look at the L variety there is an alternative D variety which does not perform in the same way.
Caution this is highly hygrosocopic attracts water and therefore storage should be carefully managed in a sealed container.
White crystalline powder with characteristic odor. Melting Point 180 190C pH 50gL 6.5 8.5