Pine Nut Oil Clearout special
Pine kerneIs are the source of a high quality highly fragrant, and highly delicious, that for many years was extracted mostly in France or Russia. There are about 12 different species of pine that produce kernels that are oil rich enough , and the growing popularity and commercial opportunities now see the oil being extracted in a number of Asian countries as well.
Please note we sell for external use only but have provided this interesting information on its culinary use. "...Renowned for its culinary uses, it is now being used for its medicinal properties. According to a study by Lipid Nutrition, the pinolenic acid contained in pine nut oil can help curb appetite by stimulating the release of cholecystokinin, a hormone that functions as an appetite suppressant.The study showed that pine nut oil boosts appetite suppressors up to 60 for four hours. This property had already been understood in Siberia, where a handful of pine nuts or a tablespoon of pine nut oil has traditionally been taken with or instead of a meal when food is scarce to give a feeling of satiation.
Interest in the properties of pinolenic acid have led some researchers to explore methods of increasing the amount of this fatty acid in pine nut oil. Subsequent research showed that, in addition to suppressing appetite, pine nut oil also can reduce LDLs, yielding further health benefits.
Now for its cosmeceutical use: this oil is a vrigin oil but it has been filtered through clay to reduce both the colour and the odour of the oil.
It also contains a high concentration of free radical scavengers, which help reduce oxidative damage, so is a useful addition to any lotion, potion or massage oil. It is very light in odour and body so is great penetrator. Mostly feels like a "dry" oil.