NataPres (TM) Preservative
SHORT OF STOCK UNTIL THE END OF OCTOBER
Description All natural ingredient with effective preservative properties, based on the synergy exhibited by multiple plant extracts. Easy to use and will not impart any additional color or odors to your formulations. Straw to yellow color liquid, pH 4.9. Soluble in water.
INCI Name Glycerin, leuconostoc radish root ferment filtrate, lonicera japonica honeysuckle flower extract, lonicera caprifolium honeysuckle extract, populus tremuloides bark extract, gluconolactone.
Properties Predominantly active against Grampositive and Gram negative bacteria. It also demonstrates activity against fungi and yeast. Natapres has been tested for the presence of the following common preservatives methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, butyl paraben, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid. None were identified within detectable limits, with the exception of benzoid acid a natural constituent of honeysuckle, which was found at 0.0014.
Use typical use level 0.5 - 2.5. Can be added to formulations at or below 50C120F. Effective in a broad pH range from 2 to 8. Compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care and pharmaceutical industry. Products which are highly prone to mold or yeast growth might need additional fungal protection. For external use only.
Applications creams and lotions, facial products, shampoos and conditioners