Marshmallow Root Botanical Extract
OUT OF STOCK until end of August
INCI glycerine, aqua, althea officinalis
Preservative: phenoxyethanol -changing to leucidal in coming months
Marshmallow this is extracted from the root of the plant is a noted skinsoother and softener, with good emollient properties. It relieves irritation of dry skin, this extract can be used in most cosmetic applications, for both body and face, and it suits all skin types.
This little spiel is pulled straight from WIKIPEDIA we have included it to provide some background, and were particularly interested in the last sentence.
It has demulcent, diuretic, emollient, and vulnerary properties. It is generally used for digestive and skin problems, specifically inflammations of the mouth, gastritis, peptic ulcer, enteritis, and colitis Medline.com. It increases the flow of breast milk and soothes the bronchial tubes. It has been used to treat constipation as well as irritable bowel syndrome. Externally the root is used in treating varicose veins, ulcers, abscesses, and boils.
Usage 1-10% in water phase