Polysorbate 80 price drop
Amber yellow viscous liquid Non-ionic emulsifier (allows water & oil to mix), solubiliser disperser. Seen in many foods and cosmetics and very common in hair conditioning and particularly in hair loss treatments.
Specific Gravity: 1.04 @ 25.00 °C. approx
Polysorbates are surfactants that are produced by reacting polyol, sorbitol, with ethylene oxide. The number 80 in the name of the Polysorbate indicates the average number of moles of ethylene oxide that has been reacted per mole of sorbitol. The polyoxyethylenated sorbitan is then reacted with fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils such as lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. Polysorbates function to disperse oil in water as opposed to water in oil
Usage - room spray 1 - 5%
solubilising oils and water 5 - 20%
Tip - add it to our hair Heaven botanical extract and give your hair and an extra boost!
25kg size cannot ship via post - street address is needed for for courier delivery