Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside (CCG) Surfactant

Escentials of Australia


$9.50
Caprylyl / Capryl  Glucoside (CCG) Surfactant

Cas 68515-73-1

CCG is a mild, solubilising non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin.

a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active matter and is 

ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities.

 Note we have used this to replace Polysorbate 20 in all of our relevant formulae; the reason is this is completely natural. ( Poly 20 is not totally natural)

 A clear to light yellow viscous liquid which increases the foaming capacity in skincare and haircare products. It also has the excellent benefit of acting as an emulsifier to allow essential oils and water to mix. Using Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside you can also blend some denser oils, such as carrier oils into your products.

Combines well with other glucosides to make a complete foaming shower gel / shampoo. 

It gives a nice balance of flash foam and denser foam.

To increase foam density add coco and decyl glucosides.



 

 



 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 

 

Related Products