Glyceryl Cocoate new product

Escentials of Australia


$5.00
Glyceryl Cocoate palm free emulsifier

 CAS: 68201-46-7  Palm Free

INCI Name: PEG-7 glyceryl monococoate

Non-ionic, polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. Clear oily liquid, little odour.

Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 11 - use for oil-in-water emulsions).

  excellent as an emulsifier , emollient. It has refatting & thickening properties

  • useful as surfactant and foam booster
  • good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin...leaves a soft silky feel 

 Useage: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%.

 

Note this is a pretty good replacement for Polysorbates ( high numbered ones). It has been exothylated ( as polysorbates have) but it tends to leave your products with  a softer silver finish, and its cheaper than Poly's in many cases.

 

Related Products