Out of Stock until December
Cas no 438545-25-6
refined macadamia oil, almost scent free, almost tasteless and light amber colour. It has a light, velvet-like skin feel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for many cosmetic creams, balms, soap making and suncare formulations.
- High lubricity
- Non oily, dry skin feel
Palmitoleic acid C161 levels are very high in macadamia oil this is a close match to the skin's sebum making the oil easily absorbed. So cosmetic manufacturers get a lot of bang for their buck with macadamia.
This Physically refined oil has all flavour, odour and FFAs (FFA remaining is less than 0.08%) removed.
Please note this is a steam distilled oil - not cold pressed .
Not for internal use - not tested on animals.