* OUT OF STOCK UNTIL APPROX 19 FEB *
CAS Number 223747-87-3. argania spinosa
Light , distinctive argan odour. This light and lustrous oil is hand extracted initially by cracking the argan nut and grinding the kernel into a paste. The paste is then manipulated to extract the oil. More oil is later extracted from the paste residue via an expeller.
Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols vitamin E, rich in phenols and phenolic acid, rich in carotenes, rich in squalene, rich in essential fatty acids, 80 unsaturated fatty acids. The unroasted oil roasted oil is used for culinary purposes is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and has found favour with the cosmetics industry. It is reputedly good for treating psoriasis, and other skin conditions. It is said to have restorative and agedefying effects, has become one of the latest miracle ingredients in the beauty industry. High in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, it is believed to help all sorts of skin conditions dry skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, wrinkles.
Moroccans slather it on their skin, hair, nails and even their babies. They eat it, too drizzling it over salads and couscous.
Note All argan sold today is produced by a womens cooperative that shares the profits among the local women of the Berber tribe. The cooperative has established an ecosystem reforestation project so that the supply of argan oil will not run out and the income that is currently supporting the women will not disappear. The money is providing healthcare and education to the local women, and supporting the entire community as a whole. Note if you do no like the distinctive argan odour then pse choose the refined argan oil - filtering has removed nearly all of the odour.